Article Score0

My parent’s health insurance company sent a letter saying I would lose insurance when I turn 23 (in 4 months). However, are they suppose to cover you as long as you are categorized as a dependent? I am from Virginia.

If you go to this link, http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx?tabid=14497http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx?tabid=14497 and go down to Virginia, it says

Ҥ 38.2-3525. Group accident and sickness insurance coverages of spouses, dependent children or other persons.

A. Coverage under a group accident and sickness insurance policy, except a policy issued pursuant to subsection B of § 38.2-3521.1, may be extended to insure:

1. The spouse and any child who is (i) under the age of 19 years, (ii) who is a dependent and under the age of 25 years, or (iii) who is a dependent and a full-time student under 25 years of age, without regard to whether such child resides in the same household as the insured group member, or any class of spouse and dependent children, of each insured group member who so elects”

Since I’m a full time student, do they have to offer insurance until I’m 25?

2 Thoughts on What is the age limit for a child to be covered on health insurance in Virginia?
  1. Reply
    Coolio
    June 27, 2012 at 12:31 pm

    The new health care bill says you are covered till your 26.

  2. Reply
    Tom Z
    June 27, 2012 at 12:49 pm

    The key word is MAY. It does not say MUST. From the law that you cite:

    “Coverage under a group accident and sickness insurance policy, except a policy issued pursuant to subsection B of § 38.2-3521.1, MAY (my emphasis) be extended to insure:

    1. The spouse and any child who is (i) under the age of 19 years, (ii) who is a dependent and under the age of 25 years, or (iii) who is a dependent and a full-time student under 25 years of age, without regard to whether such child resides in the same household as the insured group member, or any class of spouse and dependent children, of each insured group member who so elects; and

    2. Any other class of persons as may mutually be agreed upon by the insurer and the group policyholder.”

    This is all subject to change because of the health care legislation. Insurance companies will be required to provide dependent coverage for children up to age 26 for all individual and group policies. However, the rule does not take effect until six months following enactment. The key word is “dependent”. Regulations are yet to be written that will clarify to what degree young adults have to be financially dependent on their parents.

    They will have to offer coverage but the law does not say you must remain on your parents policy. Stay tuned you can’t really do anything until you hear from your insurance company. …

    Leave a reply

    Register New Account
    Reset Password