Can I buy a home 1 year after bankruptcy is discharged?

Tips and Deals Forums Buying Your Home Buying Your Home Can I buy a home 1 year after bankruptcy is discharged?

Viewing 0 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #366748
      Anonymous
      Inactive

      My chapter 7 bankruptcy was discharged in Feb. 2010. I had a home that was forclosed on and was told that I couldn’t buy again until it has been discharged for 3 years. I know a bank wouldn’t be the best place to go, but I’m not really sure where to start to try to find the answer. I am in KY. Please help if you can! Thanks!

Viewing 0 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
Register New Account
Reset Password