What is the age limit for a child to be covered on health insurance in Virginia?

Tips and Deals Forums Home Insurance What is the age limit for a child to be covered on health insurance in Virginia?

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Anonymous 7 years, 2 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #386444

    Anonymous

    My parent’s health insurance company sent a letter saying I would lose insurance when I turn 23 (in 4 months). However, are they suppose to cover you as long as you are categorized as a dependent? I am from Virginia.

    If you go to this link, and go down to Virginia, it says

    Ҥ 38.2-3525. Group accident and sickness insurance coverages of spouses, dependent children or other persons.

    A. Coverage under a group accident and sickness insurance policy, except a policy issued pursuant to subsection B of § 38.2-3521.1, may be extended to insure:

    1. The spouse and any child who is (i) under the age of 19 years, (ii) who is a dependent and under the age of 25 years, or (iii) who is a dependent and a full-time student under 25 years of age, without regard to whether such child resides in the same household as the insured group member, or any class of spouse and dependent children, of each insured group member who so elects”

    Since I’m a full time student, do they have to offer insurance until I’m 25?

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Register New Account
Reset Password